Sports

Australian Open schedule: Novak Djokovic, Nick Kyrgios, Serena Williams headline day one | Tennis | Sport

Written by Administrator

Novak Djokovic will attempt to defend his Australian Open crown in Melbourne but he will face stiff competition from the likes of Rafael Nadal, Dominic Thiem, Alexander Zverev and Daniil Medvedev. Serena Williams is also looking to equal Margaret Court’s 24 Grand Slam title record.

Rod Laver Arena

00:00: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) v (3) Naomi Osaka (Jpn), Laura Siegemund (Ger) v (10) Serena Williams (USA)

08:00: (3) Dominic Thiem (Aut) v Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz), Lizette Cabrera (Aus) v (2) Simona Halep (Rom), (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v Jeremy Chardy (Fra)

Margaret Court Arena

00:00: Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) v Venus Williams (USA), Bernarda Pera (USA) v (23) Angelique Kerber (Ger), Marcos Giron (USA) v (6) Alexander Zverev (Ger), Greet Minnen (Bel) v (9) Petra Kvitova (Cze)

08:00: (11) Denis Shapovalov (Can) v Jannik Sinner (Ita)

John Cain Arena

00:00: (17) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) v Pedro Sousa (Por), Misaki Doi (Jpn) v Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus), (8) Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (Can) v Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom)

08:00: Frederico Ferreira Silva (Por) v Nick Kyrgios (Aus)

1573 Arena

00:00: Federico Coria (Arg) v (14) Milos Raonic (Can), (15) Iga Swiatek (Pol) v Arantxa Rus (Ned), (27) Ons Jabeur (Tun) v Andrea Petkovic (Ger), Kei Nishikori (Jpn) v (15) Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa)

Court 3

00:00: Corentin Moutet (Fra) v John Millman (Aus), (19) Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) v Rebecca Peterson (Swe), (18) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) v Marin Cilic (Cro), (7) Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) v Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk)

Court 5

00:00: Zarina Diyas (Kaz) v Tamara Zidansek (Slo), Alex Bolt (Aus) v Norbert Gombos (Svk), (32) Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) v Marta Kostyuk (Ukr), Frances Tiafoe (USA) v Stefano Travaglia (Ita)

Court 6

03:00: Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) v Kamil Majchrzak (Pol), Federico Delbonis (Arg) v Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg)

Court 7

00:00: Rebecca Marino (Can) v Kimberly Birrell (Aus), Mayo Hibi (Jpn) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk), Damir Dzumhur (Bih) v James Duckworth (Aus), Elias Ymer (Swe) v (8) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg)

Court 8

00:00: Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) v Camila Giorgi (Ita), Sara Errani (Ita) v (30) Qiang Wang (Chn), (25) Benoit Paire (Fra) v Egor Gerasimov (Blr), Yuichi Sugita (Jpn) v Bernard Tomic (Aus)

Court 10

03:00: Gianluca Mager (Ita) v Aslan Karatsev (Rus), Kimmer Coppejans (Bel) v Jiri Vesely (Cze)

Court 12

00:00: Reilly Opelka (USA) v Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe), Timea Babos (Hun) v Ysaline Bonaventure (Bel), Aljaz Bedene (Slo) v Alexander Bublik (Kaz), Alize Cornet (Fra) v Valeria Savinykh (Rus)

Court 13

00:00: (10) Gael Monfils (Fra) v Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin), Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) v Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul), (24) Alison Riske (USA) v Anastasia Potapova (Rus), Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Ger) v (20) Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can)

Court 14

00:00: Nina Stojanovic (Ser) v Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom), Marton Fucsovics (Hun) v Marc Polmans (Aus), Dominik Koepfer (Ger) v Hugo Dellien (Bol), Vera Zvonareva (Rus) v (17) Elena Rybakina (Kaz)

Court 15

02:00: Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) v (27) Taylor Harry Fritz (USA), Varvara Gracheva (Rus) v Anna Blinkova (Rus), Taro Daniel (Jpn) v Maxime Cressy (USA)


Source link

About the author

Administrator